HUMAN RIGHTS STUDIES
Past Internship Recipients Print

Quick links to past internship award recipients by year:




2009 Summer Internship Award Recipients:

Daniel Balmori ’11, American Bar Association: Section on Individual Rights and Responsibilities, Washington D.C., U.S.

Shani Boianjiu ’11, The Association for Civil Rights in Israel: Human Rights, Jerusalem, Israel
Kelly Diep ’10, U.S. State Department Mission to the United Nations,New York City, NY, U.S.
Veda Eswarappa '12, Self-Employed Women’s Association: Trace Facilitation Center, Ahmedabad, India
Gillian Grossman ’10, Ujjivan: Microfinance Initiatives,Bangalore, India
Tracy Han ’11, Un Buen Comienzo: Early Education and Child Health, Santiago, Chile
Lisa Jing ’10, Mossawa Center: Legal Research and Advocacy, Haifa, Israel
Monica Jun ’10, International Justice Mission: Human Rights, Washington D.C., U.S.
Sion Lee ’10, Citizens' Alliance for North Korean Human Rights: Campaign Team, Seoul, South Korea
Ahmed Mabruk ’11, John Mary Lugemwa: Entrepreneurship, Education, and Women's/Children's Rights, Kampala, Uganda
Robert Nightingale ’11, European Training and Research Centre for Human Rights and Democracy, Graz, Austria
Daniela Nogueira ’11, Lawyers for Human Rights: Refugee Rights, Pretoria, South Africa
Alexandra Perkins ’10, Self-Employed Women’s Association: Trace Facilitation Center, Ahmedabad, India. Read Alexandra's Harvard Crimson article about her summer here.
Reema Shah ’11, Cambodian Center for Human Rights, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Aurelia Tichoux ’12, PRIDE Tanzania: Microfinance Institutions, Arusha, Tanzania
Meghan Wareham ’11, Physicians for Human Rights, Cambridge, MA, U.S.
Sarah Yun ’10, People against Suffering, Suppression, Oppression and Poverty (PASSOP), Capetown, South Africa
Claire Richard, United American Indian Involvement, Joint University Committee on Human Rights Studies Harvard University Native American Program Internship in Indigenous Rights 2009, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.
Weiqi Zhang, ’10, Center for Constitutional Rights, New York City, NY, US

 

2008 Summer Internship Award Recipients:

Layla Amjadi, ’10, US Department of State, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, Washington, DC, US
Yoseph Ayele, ’11, Africa Humanitarian Action, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Kristine Beckerle, ’11, Reporters Without Borders, Washington DC, US
Adriana Benedict, ’09, Boston Center for Refugee Health and Human Rights, Cambridge, MA, US
Carlton Forbes, ’09, Human Rights in China, New York City, NY, US
Abigail Fradkin, ‘09, Honorary UCHRS Grantee, Abdorrahman Boroumand Foundation, Paris, France
Nadav Greenberg, ’10, Yesh Din, Israel, Human rights in the West Bank, Jerusalem/Tel Aviv/West Bank, Israel/Palestine
Maryam Janani, ’09, Saving Lives through Alternative Options, Gobaru, Pujehun District, Sierra Leone
Kelsey Leonard, ’10, Inaugural Joint University Committee on Human Rights Studies – Harvard University Native American Program Internship in Indigenous Rights, Cultural Survival, Cambridge, MA, US
Ridhi Kashyap, ’10, Social Development Inc., New Delhi, India and Georgetown, Guyana
Joanna Naples-Mitchell, ’10, Center for Constitutional Rights, New York City, NY, US
Alexandra Perkins, ’10, Inaugural UCHRS Summer Intern-in-Residence, Cambridge, MA
John Sheffield, ’09, Argentine League for the Rights of Man, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Nafees Syed, ’10, Jointly funded by UCHRS and the Sakharov Human Rights Program of the Davis Center, International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia, The Hague, The Netherlands

 

Summer 2007 Internship Award Recipients

Javier Castro, ’09, Physicians for Human Rights, Washington DC, US. Please read Javier's report here.
Paul Jeffrey Leopando, ’09, Center of Resources for the Emergence of Social Participation (CRESP), Dakar, Senegal. Please read Jeff's report here.
Jessica Lin,’09, Nyanza Healthy Water Project, CARE/CDC Control and Prevention Health Initiative, Kisumu, Kenya. Please read Jessica's report here.
Leah Zamore
,’09, Friends of Orphans, Pader District, Uganda. Please read Leah's report here.

Summer 2006 Internship Award Recipients

Amelia Canter '07, History, Aboriginal Legal Services, Perth, Australia
Connie Chen '08, Economics, Clinton Foundation AIDS Initiative (CHAI), Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Noah Hertz-Bunzl '08, History, International Crisis Group, Washington DC, U.S.
William Johnston '08, Social Studies, Asociacion por los Derechos Civiles (ADC), Buenos Aires, Argentina
Caitlan McLoon '07, Social Studies, Human Rights in China, Hong Kong, China
Robert Nelson '07, Literature and History, State Department Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights & Labor, Washington DC, U.S.
Aadhithi Padmanabhan '08, Comparative Religion, Centro de Implementación de Políticas Públicas para la Equidad y el Crecimiento (CIPPEC), Buenos Aires, Argentina
Vanessa Pratt '08, Social Studies & Women, Gender, Sexuality, Community Violence Solutions, San Pablo, CA, U.S.
Sabine Ronc '07, Social Anthropology, Asia Pacific Human Rights Network, New Delhi, India
Pat Tomaino '07, Social Studies, Human Rights Watch, New York, NY, U.S.
Nicholas Tsang '07, History of Science, Mental Disability Advocacy Center, Budapest, Hungary

Summer 2005 Internship Award Recipients

Matthieu Desruisseaux, Sophomore: La Rencontre Africaine pour la Défense des Droits de l'Homme (RADDHO), Dakar, Senegal
Brittani Head, Junior: Fahamu, Oxford, England
Leticia Landa, Sophomore: WITNESS, New York, NY
Lambrina Mileva, Senior: La Comisión Provincial por la Memoria (Provincial Rememberance Commisssion), Buenos Aires, Argentina
Jody Morita, Junior: Pivot Legal Foundation, Vancouver, Canada
Leslie Pope, Junior: Derechos Human Rights, Madrid, Spain
Jennifer Claire Provost, Sophomore: Rwanda-Zambia HIV Research Group (RZHRG), Kigali, Rwanda
Anne Romatowski, Sophomore: Tostan, Dakar, Senegal
Victoria Sprow, Junior: The Carter Center, Atlanta, GA
J. Zachary Stein, Sophomore: Center for Social Development (CSD), Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Stephen Wertheim
, Sophomore: US Department of State, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, Washington DC
Andrea Yang, Junior: Greater Boston Legal Services, Boston, MA

Summer 2004 Internship Award Recipients

Naida Alic, Sophomore (Psychology) worked on refugee women's rights with the German Development Corporation
Jay Butler, Sophomore (History) carried out interviews and wrote reports on human rights abuses at the South Asia Human Rights Documentation Centre in New Delhi, India
Leila Chirayat, Senior (African Development Studies), Placement to be determined
Margaret Hsieh, Junior (Literature) was a Research Associate at the Australian Human Rights Centre, Sydney, Australia
Hoang-Oanh Nguyen, Junior (Biology) worked on HIV/AIDS programming with the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights Bankok, with a particular focus on preparing for the XV International AIDS Conference, Bangkok , Thailand
Adam Schneider, First Year (Government) worked on media campaigns with the Gay and Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation (GLAAD) , New York City, NY
Brett Simchowitz, Junior, (Social Studies) focused on increasing access to antiretroviral drugs with the Treatment Action Campaign in South Africa
Christian Stayner, Junior (Architecture, Urbanism & International Development) worked with The International Rescue Committee, Boston, MA
Eleanor Thompson, Junior (Government & African Studies) was a research assistant at the Special Court for Sierra Leone, Freetown, Sierra Leone
Ashwini Vasanthakumar, Senior, worked with the Centre for Policy Alternatives, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Mich'ael Yagupsky, Sophomore (VES/Film & Video) worked on video documentation of human rights abuses at B'Tselem, Israel

Summer 2003 Internship Award Recipients

Amanda Alexander, Junior, Government & African Studies: Africa Action, Washington, DC
Kristin Karla Bailey, Junior, Social Anthropology: CONGO, Geneva, Switzerland
Stephanie Brewer, Junior, Psychology: Anti-Slavery International, London.
Hani Elias, Sophomore, Economics: College Corps, Boston, MA
Rita Hamad, Senior, Chemistry: Global Exchange, San Francisco, CA
Kathleen Lynch, Senior, History & Literature: UNHCR, Cambodia
Nathaniel Desaix Myers, Junior, Social Studies: UNMISET, East Timor
Weerawat Runguphan, First Year, Physics & Chemistry: Duang Prateep Foundation, Thailand
Daniel Stewart, Senior, Economics: Australian Human Rights Centre, Sydney, Australia
Zack Subin, Senior, Physics: Human Rights Campaign, Washington DC